Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Ponomariov's
Tournament, Match, and Exhibition
Record

Last updated 2002-02-16.

PGN files in ZIP format (123K)

Year Event Result Score PGN File Games
(*)
1992 Donetsk U-12 Chp, Makeevka     92X-DONE 1/?
1994 EUch U12 Disney, Paris     94X-PARI 2/?
1994 Wch U12, Szeged 3rd +5-1=3 94X-SZEG 9/9






1995 Ukrainian Ch U-12 Final, Kiev     95B-KIEV 9/?
1995 RUS-chT, Briansk     95X-BRIA 7/?
1995 EU-ch U12, Verdun     95X-VERD 8/?
1995 Open, Yalta     95X-YALT 9/?






1996 Ych-Eu U18, Rimavska Sobota 1-2/46 (1st TB) +8-1=0 96G-RIMA 9/9
1996 It, Pamplona ESP 7/10 +3-4=2 96L-PAMP 9/9
1996 Match, Kramatorsk     96X-KRAM 1/?
1996 EU-ch U20, Siofok   +5-3=3 96X-SIOF 11/11






1997 Russia Cup Grand Prix 6, Krasnodar RUS 4-12/68 +5-2=2 97C-KRAS 9/9
1997 World Junior Chp, Zagan POL 25-36/78 7/13 97G-ZAGA 13/13
1997 NIKA, Kiev     97J-KIEV 12/?
1997 Open, Alicante     97X-ALIC 8/?
1997 Wch U18, Erevan 1st   97X-EREV 1/?
1997 IT, Sevastopol 1st     ?/?






1998 Young players vs. Veterans, Cannes FRA 2/4 +3-2=3 98B-CANN 8/8
1998 Olympiad (men), Elista RUS Ukraine 3/110 (Bronze) 7/9 (Bd. 6 Silver) 98I-ELIS 9/9
1998 Euro Club Cup Qualifier, Lubniewice POL     98I-LUBN 2/?
1998 Zone 1.9, Donetsk UKR 1/32 +5-1=5 98K-DONE 11/11
1998 It, Belfort FRA 2/6 +3-0=7 98L-BELF 10/10
1998 Premier, Hastings ENG 3-6/10 +2-1=6 98L-HAST 9/9
1998 UKR-chT, Alushta     98X-ALUS 9/?






1999 III Chess Masters, Enghien-les-Bains FRA 3-5/10 +2-1=6 99C-ENGH 9/9
1999 Young Masters, Lausanne SUI Gp.A 3/4 ->KO 2/8 +1-1=1 ->+2-1=0 99E-LAUS 6/6
1999 FIDE WCh KO, Las Vegas USA KO Rd.2 +1-0=1, +1-3=2 99G-LASV 8/8
1999 Olympiad (Children), Artek UKR Ukraine 1/27 6.5/7 99I-ARTE 7/7
1999 3rd Bavarian Masters Open, Bad Wiessee GER 7-16/379 7/9 99J-BADW 9/9
1999 15th ECC Gp 6, Budapest HUN     99J-BUDA 2/?
1999 Slovenian Team Chp, Bled SLO SK Branik Maribor 4/8 +0-1=6 99K-BLED 7/7
1999 European Team Championship, Batumi GEO Ukraine 4-8/36 5.5/8 99L-BATU 8/8
1999 Blitz vs. Karpov     99X-$KAR 3/?
1999 UKR ol, Alushta     99X-ALUS 6/?






2000 Ukranian Team Chp, Alushta UKR Donetsk 3/14 7/8 (Bd.1) A0D-ALUS 8/8
2000 Olympic Capital Young Masters, Lausanne SUI KO 2/8 +2-1=3 A0E-LAUS 6/6
2000 GM, Biel SUI 2-3/6 +2-1=7 A0G-BIEL 10/10
2000 FIDE World Cup Gp B, Shenyang CHN 6/6 +0-2=3 A0H-SHEN 5/5
2000 XVI ECC, Neum BIH Danko Donbass (UKR) 3-5/34 5/7 A0I-NEUM 3/7
2000 34th Olympiad, Istanbul TUR Ukraine 3/130 (Bronze) 8.5/11 (Gold Bd.2) A0J-ISTA 11/11
2000 1st European Rapidplay Chp, Neum BIH 20-27/82 6.5/11 A0J-NEUM 1/11
2000 3rd Int, Torshavn FAI 1-2/9 (2nd TB) +7-1=1 A0J-TORS 9/9
2000 FIDE WCh KO, New Delhi IND KO rd.1 +0-1=1 A0K-NEWD 2/2
2000 CRO-chT2, Pula   6.5/7 A0X-PULA 7/7






2001 Match vs. Korchnoi, Donetsk UKR   +2-2=4 A1A-DONE 8/8
2001 Blitz Tournament, Kramatorsk 1st 9.5/11   0/11
2001 3rd Rector Cup, Kharkov RUS 1/6 +6-1=3 A1D-KHAR 10/10
2001 Young Masters, Lausanne SUI 6/8 +1-2=3 A1E-LAUS 6/6
2001 2nd European Chess Chp, Ohrid MKD 1-2/204 +6-0=7 ->+0-1=1 playoff (2nd) A1F-OHRI 15/15
2001 ECC, Panormo GRE Danko Donbass 3-4/39 (4th TB)   A1I-PANO 7/?
2001 Governor's Cup, Kramatorsk UKR 1/6 +5-1=4 A1J-KRAM 10/10
2001 World Teams, Yerevan ARM Ukraine 1/9 5.5/7 A1J-YERE 7/7
2001 FIDE WCh KO, Moscow RUS 1-2/128 +10-1=9 A1K-MOSC 20/20






2002 FIDE WCh KO Final vs. Ivanchuk, Moscow RUS   +2-0=5 A2A-MOSC 7/7






(*) 'Games' 7/8 means 7 games are on file, and 8 games were played in the event.

***

Send comments and corrections to:-
ponomariov@mark-weeks.com

The index of all tournament, match, and exhibition records can be found by clicking here.